Historic Sites of Manitoba: Rondeau School No. 1213 (RM of Armstrong)

Rondeau School District was formally established in February 1903. A sign on the school building here indicates that it was built in 1907, on a three acre site at the southwest corner of SW33-18-2 west of the Principal Meridian, in the Rural Municipality of Armstrong. The district was dissolved in May 1936 as its area became part of the Armstrong Municipal School District No. 1842. The school continue in operation until the summer of 1967. The building is used occasionally as a community centre, and some original school desks remain inside. Attendance and other records of Rondeau School are held at the Chatfield Museum.

Among the teachers who worked at Rondeau School through the years were M. Chicken, G. Stinson, Hedwig Margaret Billson, Miss McNevin, B. Willis, Louisa Beniot (1919-1920), ? (1920-1931), Vera Werier (1931-1932), Isobel St. Clair Loutit (1932-1934, September-December 1934), Jean Johnson (January-June 1935, 1935-1936), Percy Nimrod Hunt (1936-1938), Audrey Evelyn Bawley (September-December 1938), Dorothy Grace Currie (January-June 1939), Viola May McKay (1940-1941), H. Gorrel (1941-1942), Anne Chomokovski (1942-1943), M. Silver, Cordelia Helene Borkowski (1944-1945), C. Meilleur, A. Skrabek, S. Beizyk, A. Larsen, D. Doern, F. Kunzelman, E. King, H. Tymoschuk, L. Gurney, Bernice Wirgau (1959-1960), Bernice McMahon (1960-1961), Jessie McDonald (1961-1962), Gerald Lloyd Marsh (1962-1966, son of Winfred E. Marsh), and Freida Bernice Jorheim (1966-1967).

Rondeau School

Rondeau School (no date) by M. Hall-Jones