Historic Sites of Manitoba: McAlonen School / Reaper School No. 1089 (RM of Wallace-Woodworth)

The Reaper School District was organized formally in March 1900 and a one-room schoolhouse operated at NE19-11-27W in what is now the Rural Municipality of Wallace-Woodworth. The school closed in June 1926 and the district subsequently sent all its students to classes at Elkhorn School until the district was dissolved in 1964. Its catchment area became part of the Elkhorn Consolidated School District and later the Fort La Bosse School Division.

The teachers of Reaper School were Miss Malcolm (1901), Pearl Tinline (1901), Miss Burke (1901-1902), Miss Story (1903), R. G. McKay (1903-1904), Miss Fraser (1904), Miss Fenwick (1905), Miss Jefferson (1905), Miss Boyer (1906), Miss Donald (1907), Miss J. McKay (1907-1908), Miss Hume (1909-1911), Miss Kellet (1912), Miss Queenie May Smith (1913), Miss Olive E. Clifford (1914), Miss Pearl Graham (1914-1915), Jean McLaren (1915-1916), Miss Nettie J. Vick (1916-1917), Jean Turnbull (1918), Miss Ellen Gilles (1918-1919), Cora Mountain (1919-1920), Teresa Naylen (1920), Arthur Stevens (1921), Ellen M. Downey (1922-1923), Miss Patricia McNevin (1924), Miss Minnie Joseph Clarke (1924-1925), and Miss Charlotte E. “Lottie” Clarke (1926).

A commemorative sign for Reaper School was unveiled at a ceremony on 7 August 2016.

Reaper School