Historic Sites of Manitoba: Reaburn School No. 1890 (RM of Woodlands)

The Reaburn School District was established in June 1917 and a schoolhouse was constructed in 1919 by contractor Percy Hunt, at NE13-13-4W in the Rural Municipality of Woodlands. After the closure of the Ossawa School around 1946, students from that area came here. The school closed around 1960 and, in 1967, its catchment area became part of the Interlake School Division. A commemorative sign remains at the former school site.

The teachers who worked at Reaburn School through the years were Elsie Gardener (1917-1918), Margaret McDonald (1918), E. Blanche Wood (1919), Cora Hopkins (1919-1920), Vivian Finn (1920-1922), Ethel Lye (1922-1923), Montague Shore (1923), Mrs. J. Garton (1923-1924, 1926-1928), Allie Wright (1925-1926), Daniel Frederick “Fred” McNeill (1929-1942, 1944-1946), Kathleen Sims (1943), Mrs. J. Belton (1943), Annie Duffie (1943), Albert Louella Hendy (1946-1947), Margaret Witty (1947-1950), Miss P. Dann (1950), Bertha Schlichting (1950), Mrs. Nichol (1950-1951), Mrs. George Finnegan (1951-1958), Miss Fox (1959-1960), Mrs. George Fruhn (1960-1961), George Fruhn (1961-1964), Mr. Pokrant (1964-1966), and Mr. Lambert (1966-1967).

Reaburn School

Reaburn School (no date) by M. Hall-Jones