Historic Sites of Manitoba: Manitoba Pool Grain Elevator / Private Grain Elevator (Quadra, Municipality of Prairie View)

Agents / Buyers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

Built between June 1979 and early 1980 as an experiment by Manitoba Pool Elevators, the 150,000-bushel capacity of sixteen, six-sided concrete silos comprising the grain elevator at Quadra, on the CNR Rivers Subdivision in what is now the Municipality of Prairie View, opened for deliveries on 23 October 1980. An initial 17-car railway spot was later expanded with a second 13-car spot. In March 1987, a wooden elevator from Kenton, built in 1967, was moved beside the concrete silos to provide additional storage space. Later operated by Agricore United, the complex closed in July 2002. The annex was demolished in December 2003. An associated chemical storage shed was moved to Reston and the railway spur was removed. In 2006, the facility was sold to a local farmer who rebuilt the 17-car rail spot and uses the elevator for private grain storage and shipping.

Agents / Buyers

Agent / Buyer