Historic Sites of Manitoba: St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church / Petrel United Church / Petrel School No. 268 (Municipality of North Cypress-Langford)

The Petrel School District was established formally in January 1884, and a school building was erected in the northeast corner of 36-11-15 west of the Principal Meridian in the Municipality of North Cypress-Langford. The school closed in September 1967 and its remaining students went to Carberry Consolidated School No. 2404.

Among the teachers of Petrel School were Robert M. Brown (1892), C. McKinnon (1893), B. Mawhinney (1894), A. Abbott (1895), C Ferguson (1897), M. Bemister (1897), R. Garland (1897), J. Conklin (1899), Edith Carwell (1900), M. Baldwin (1902), E. Oxeham (1904), G. Collins (1905), J. Freed (1909), E. McKim (1910), A. McLean (1911), Ada Dingle (1911), B. Drummond (1912), K. Heffleman (1912), H. Brautigan (1913), M. McKinnon (1915), B. Harkness (1915, 1917), Effie McCaskill (1916), J. Chisholm (1919, 1950), L. Simpson (1923), B. Robinson (1924), M. Hunter (1924), A. Mcintosh (1929), V. Black (1932), M. Moffatt (1933), E. Nicol (1935, 1939), C. Johnston (1938), H. Kolesar (1939), L. Martin (1940), D. Fallis (1943), D. Baillie (1943), F. Gendeaus (1943), A. Gietz (1943), I. Soderstrom (1944), M. Sedgewick (1945), W. Leask (1946), M. Penner (1947), P. McCully (1948), M. McIntosh (1948), F. Rasmussen (1952), P. Witherspoon (1953), P. Porter (1957), and L. Perrett (1958).

In 1900, St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church was built in the southeast corner of 1-12-15W and it became Petrel United Church in 1925 with the amalgamation of the Methodist, Presbyterian, and Congregational faiths in Canada. The last service in the church occurred on 26 June 1966. Its pulpit and organ were donated to the Carberry Plains Museum, where they are housed as part of a Petrel Chapel display.

A fieldstone monument at the former church site, now a small park on the Trans-Canada Trail, commemorates Petrel School and Petrel United Church. A nearby sign commemorates Petrel district pioneers Joe and Daisy Switzer and their children John, Harry, Louise, Bob, and Emory.

Petrel School

Petrel School (no date) by J. B. Morrison