Historic Sites of Manitoba: Pelican Lake School No. 337 (RM of Prairie Lakes)

The Pelican Lake School District was organized formally in March 1885 and a school building operated on the northwest quarter of 27-5-16 west of the Principal Meridian, in what is now the Rural Municipality of Prairie Lakes. After the school closed in 1967, its catchment area was divided between Belmont Consolidated School District No. 441 and Ninette School District No. 1028. The building was moved to Ninette, where it became the headquarters for the Pelican Yacht Club.

The teachers of Pelican Lake School were Thomas Casserly (1886-1887), Hannah Mooney (sister of Nellie McClung, 1887-1888), Miss Kate McPhail (1888-1889), Mr. A. W. Crawford (1890), Miss L. E. Noot (1891), George Cassell (1892), E. A. Davies (1893), Harry Soffly (1893), Miss Lottie McLaren Spackman (1895-1896), G. H. Craig (1896), Alex Tumoth (1897), Mr. McPherson (1898), J. B. Wallis (1899), G. Bruner (1900), Miss Bailey (1900), Mrs. Drummond-Hay (1900), Miss Duncan (1901), Miss Webb (1901), Mrs. J. O. Spackman (1902, 1906, 1908, 1911), Mrs. Martin (1905), Miss Brown (1907), Miss Beatrice Webb (1909), Annie Wilkie (1910), Miss Gladys Barkwell (1912), Annie Paisley (1913), Ellen Wright (1914, 1917), Miss E. Lovett (1916), Miss Cumming (1918), Miss Nesbitt (1919), Miss Gray (1920), Mrs. Jones (1921), Miss H. Wilson (1922), Miss Jean Oatway (1925), Miss D. Vincent (1927), Miss Gillespie (1928), Miss E. Peterson (1929), Miss Vera Horn (1930), Miss R. McRuer (1931), Miss Thelma Brown (1932), Miss G. Capeland (1935), Miss Flora Matheson (1937), Miss G. Currie (1940), Miss Elsie Stacy (1942), Miss Marilyn Fraser (1943), Miss Marie Decosse (1944), Miss A. Lawson (1945), Miss D. Dyck (1946), Miss L. Kergan (1947), Miss Florence Chambers (1949, 1951), Miss Vera Written (1950), Miss E. Little (1952), Miss P. Pentlichuck (1953), Gordon McWilliams (1955), Miss M. Myers (1957), and Mrs. Phyllis Paskewitz (1959).

Pelican Lake School

Pelican Lake School (no date) by W. J. Parr
GR8461, A0233, C131-1, page 32.

The former Pelican Lake School building, now the Pelican Yacht Club in Ninette at N49.39475,	W99.63158

The former Pelican Lake School building, now the Pelican Yacht Club in Ninette at N49.39475, W99.63158 (August 2012)