Historic Sites of Manitoba: Parkside Junior High School / Ecole Parkside School (155 Fifth Street NW, Altona)

This junior high school on Fifth Street NW in Altona was designed by architect Rudolf Paul “Rudy” Friesen and constructed between 1976 and 1977 by the B. F. Klassen Construction Company at a cost of about $929,000. The building contained six standard classrooms, a multi-purpose area, science laboratory, industrial arts area, gymnasium, and staff offices. The total area was 26,250 square feet of floor space. It accommodated 200 students in grades 7 and 8, along with Special Education. The school's initially flat roof was subject to water infiltration and was later replaced by the present peaked roof.

In 2011, its name changed to Ecole Parkside School.

Melvin Klassen