Historic Sites of Manitoba: Palmerston Presbyterian Church / Palmerston United Church (Municipality of Prairie View)

Until a church building was constructed in this vicinity, services were held in the Palmerston School at the instigation of Rev. James Robertson. In 1909, a church was constructed on an acre of land (in what is now the Municipality of Prairie View, near the Palmerston Pioneers Monument) donated by a Mr. Fennel, at a cost of over $11,000. It opened on 30 October 1909. The church eventually became part of the Miniota-Arrow River charge in the United Church of Canada. It closed in late 1940. At the time of a 2021 site visit, the building stood precariously on a crumbling stone foundation.

Among the clerics of Palmerston United Church was Rev. McFarland (1940).

The former Palmerston United Church