Historic Sites of Manitoba: Onanole School No. 2262 (Onanole, Municipality of Harrison Park)

The Onanole School District was established in June 1935, to alleviate overcrowding at the Clear Lake School nearby. A one-room schoolhouse was built at 7-19-18W in the village of Onanole in what is now the Municipality of Harrison Park. In 1962, it was consolidated with the Clear Lake School No. 2135 to form the Onanole Consolidated School No. 2402. It later became part of the Rolling River School Division. In 1964, the building of the former Whirlpool School was brought to the site and used for storage and classes. The original school was demolished in 1986 and replaced by a new structure that opened by the 1987 school year.

1948-1949

Benjamin Hartwell “Ben” Doupe (1926-1999)

1949-1950

Rod M. McKenzie

1950-1952

1952

Donald S. Lockhart

1953

Alexander R. Patterson

1954-1956

Kathleen Johanna Dewar Durston (1913-1997)

1956-1958

Mrs. Mavis I. Johnston

1958-1962

Glen J. Hammond

1935-1936

Miss Doris Murray

1936-1937

Miss Inez Virtue

1937-1938

John Arnett, Miss Rita McMillan

1938-1939

1939-1940

1940-1941

John Arnett, Miss Enid M. Bygott, Miss Anita Heims, Mr. Y. A. Mascivich, Miss Gladys McIntyre

1941-1942

John Arnett, Miss Enid M. Bygott, Miss Winnifred Esplen, Miss C. Johnson

1942-1943

Miss Dorothy Carton, Mrs. Doris Reid

1943-1944

1944-1945

B. Hodkinson, Miss Gertrude Kaspenski, Miss I. Wery

1945-1946

Miss Gloria Chorneyko, Ada Clark, Miss I. Wery

1946-1947

Mrs. Emma Wallace, Mrs. Annie Walter

1947-1948

Mrs. Annie Walter

1948-1949

Mr. A. A. Kowaski, Mrs. Signe Snary, Mrs. Annie Walter

1949-1950

Mrs. Signe Snary, Mrs. Annie Walter

1950-1951

Morris Hykaway, Miss Johanna Kristenson, Mrs. Mary McBurney, Miss Theresa Prefontaine, Mrs. Signe Snary

1951-1952

Miss Johanna Kristenson, Joseph Stasiuk

1952-1953

Mrs. Ada Dillon, Mrs. Ina Manary

1953-1954

Mrs. H. Kloosterboer, Mrs. Ina Manary

1954-1955

1955-1956

Mrs. Ina Manary, Mrs. Mary McBurney, Lorne McMillan, John Naherny, Mrs. Doris Reid

1956-1957

Ernest Eisler, Mrs. Ina Manary, Mrs. Mary McBurney, Mrs. Doris Reid

1957-1958

Mrs. Inez Brennan, Mrs. Mavis I. Johnston, Mrs. Ina Manary, Mrs. Mary McBurney, Mrs. Viola Miller, Miss Jeanne Munro, Mrs. Doris Reid

1958-1959

Mrs. Mavis I. Johnston, Mrs. Mary McBurney, Mrs. Doris Reid, Mrs. Mamie Wetteland

1959-1960

Mrs. Mavis I. Johnston, Miss L. Long, Mrs. Mary McBurney, Donald Nakonchney, Mrs. Doris Reid, Miss Dorothy Walker, Mrs. Mamie Wetteland

1960-1961

Mrs. Mavis I. Johnston, Miss L. Long, Mrs. Mary McBurney, Mrs. Doris Reid, Mrs. Jean Skrupa, Mike Skrupa, Miss Jean Templeton

1961-1962

Miss Elaine Dalke, Mrs. May Halstead, Mrs. Mavis I. Johnston, Miss L. Long, Mrs. Mary McBurney, Mrs. Doris Reid, Mike Skrupa, Miss Jean Templeton

1962-1963

Miss Elaine Dalke, Mrs. Mavis I. Johnston, Miss Elizabeth Kay, Ronald Munro, Mrs. Jean Skrupa, Mike Skrupa, Miss Jean Templeton

1963-1964

Miss Elaine Dalke, Mrs. Mavis I. Johnston, Miss Elizabeth Kay, Mrs. Leona Kucher, Ronald Munro, Mrs. Jean Skrupa, Mike Skrupa, Miss Jean Templeton

1964-1965

Mrs. Gloria Borgoras, Miss Elaine Dalke, Mrs. Mavis I. Johnston, Mrs. Leona Kucher, Mrs. Jean Skrupa, Mike Skrupa, Miss Carol Warnica

1965-1966

Mrs. Mavis I. Johnston, Mrs. Leona Kucher, Miss Eleanor Lovatt, Mavis Shanks, Mrs. Jean Skrupa, Mike Skrupa, Isabel Warner, Isabel Warner, Mrs. Katie Zachary

1966-1967

Miss Cheryl Harrison, Mrs. Mavis I. Johnston, Mrs. Leona Kucher, Warren Mochnacz, Anthony Twerdochlib, Mrs. Katie Zachary, Victor Zieroth

1967-1968

Mrs. Mavis I. Johnston, Mrs. Leona Kucher, Mrs. Donna Moyer, Miss Linda Slashinsky, Anthony Twerdochlib, Mrs. Katie Zachary, Victor Zieroth

1968-1969

Miss Evelyn Brown, Tom Emslie, Miss Shirley Harvath, Mrs. Mavis I. Johnston, Mrs. Leona Kucher, Mrs. Donna Moyer, Mrs. Bernice Serle, Miss Linda Slashinsky, Miss Edith Strand, Anthony Twerdochlib, Victor Zieroth

1969-1970

Miss Evelyn Brown, Miss Sandra Dawson, Tom Emslie, Miss Shirley Harvath, Mrs. Mavis I. Johnston, Mrs. Leona Kucher, Mrs. Donna Moyer, Mrs. Bernice Serle, Miss Linda Slashinsky

1970-1971

Miss Sandra Dawson, Tom Emslie, Miss Shirley Harvath, Mrs. Mavis I. Johnston, Mrs. Leona Kucher, Mrs. Donna Moyer, Miss Linda Slashinsky

1971-1972

Miss Sandra Dawson, Frank Foord, Mrs. Mavis I. Johnston, Mrs. Leona Kucher, Mrs. Donna Moyer, Ron Shewchuk, Miss Linda Slashinsky

1972-1973

Miss Sandra Dawson, Frank Foord, Annabel Friesen, Mrs. Mavis I. Johnston, Mrs. Leona Kucher, Mrs. Donna Moyer, Ron Shewchuk, Miss Linda Slashinsky

1973-1974

Miss Sandra Dawson, Frank Foord, Mrs. Marsha Foord, Mrs. Doris Hayden, Mrs. Mavis I. Johnston, Mrs. Donna Moyer, Miss Linda Slashinsky

1974-1975

Frank Foord, Mrs. Marsha Foord, Mrs. Doris Hayden, Mrs. Mavis I. Johnston, Mrs. Donna Moyer, Mrs. Claudette Saquet, Miss Linda Slashinsky

1975-1976

1976-1977

1977-1978

1978-1979

Frank Foord, Mrs. Marsha Foord, Mrs. Mavis I. Johnston, Mrs. Donna Moyer, Miss Linda Slashinsky

1979-1980

1980-1981

Greg Bryan, Marilyn Cochrane, Frank Foord, Mrs. Mavis I. Johnston, Mrs. Leona Mackedenski, Miss Joan McKenzie, Mrs. Donna Moyer, Mrs. Valerie Shellborn, Miss Linda Slashinsky, Brenda Ullberg

1981-1981

Greg Bryan, Marilyn Cochrane, Frank Foord, Mrs. Leona Mackedenski, Miss Joan McKenzie, Mrs. Donna Moyer, Mrs. Valerie Shellborn, Miss Linda Slashinsky, Brenda Ullberg

1982-1983

1983-1984

Marilyn Cochrane, Frank Foord, Mrs. Leona Mackedenski, Miss Joan McKenzie, Mrs. Donna Moyer, Brian Nicholls, Mrs. Valerie Shellborn, Miss Linda Slashinsky

1984-1985

Marilyn Cochrane, Frank Foord, Mrs. Leona Mackedenski, Miss Joan McKenzie, Mrs. Donna Moyer, Mrs. Valerie Shellborn, Miss Linda Slashinsky, Miss Kimberly Young

1985-1986

Marilyn Cochrane, Frank Foord, Arnie Gobin, Darren Gusdal, Mrs. Leona Mackedenski, Miss Joan McKenzie, Mrs. Donna Moyer, Mrs. Valerie Shellborn, Miss Linda Slashinsky

1986-1987

1987-1988

Marilyn Cochrane, Frank Foord, Arnie Gobin, Mrs. Leona Mackedenski, Mrs. Alice McInnes, Miss Joan McKenzie, Mrs. Donna Moyer, Miss Velvet Neufeld, Mrs. Valerie Shellborn, Miss Linda Slashinsky

1988-1989

Mrs. Stacie Cardy, Marilyn Cochrane, Miss Betty Anne Dalgliesh, Arnie Gobin, Mrs. Jackie Greavett, Brent McEachen, Mrs. Alice McInnes, Mrs. Donna Moyer, Mrs. Valerie Shellborn, Mrs. Jean Skrupa, Miss Rilla Spratt

1989-1990

Mrs. Alma Braschuk, Marilyn Cochrane, Mrs. Sharon Furman, Arnie Gobin, Brent McEachen, Mrs. Alice McInnes, Mrs. Donna Moyer, Miss Lori Robinson, Mrs. Cathy Sansom, Mrs. Valerie Shellborn, Mrs. Jean Skrupa, Miss Rilla Spratt

1990-1991

Mrs. Alma Braschuk, Marilyn Cochrane, Mrs. Sharon Furman, Brent McEachen, Mrs. Alice McInnes, Mrs. Cathy Sansom, Mrs. Valerie Shellborn, Mrs. Gail Whaley

1991-1992

1992-1993

Mrs. Alma Braschuk, Marilyn Cochrane, Mrs. Sharon Furman, Miss Angela Harper, Brent McEachen, Mrs. Alice McInnes, Mrs. Cathy Sansom, Mrs. Valerie Shellborn

1993-1994

Marilyn Cochrane, Miss Angela Harper, Brent McEachen, Mrs. Cathy Sansom, Mrs. Valerie Shellborn, Miss Pamela Tegg

1994-1995

Valerie Carter, Marilyn Cochrane, Mrs. Cathy Sansom, Mrs. Valerie Shellborn, Scott Stephenson, Miss Pamela Tegg

1995-1996

1996-1997

Valerie Carter, Barbara Chapman, Marilyn Cochrane, Mrs. Cathy Sansom, Mrs. Valerie Shellborn, Scott Stephenson, Miss Pamela Tegg, Miss Sascha Wohlers

1997-1998

Valerie Carter, Marilyn Cochrane, Mrs. Susan Davar, Mrs. Holly Drieger, Miss Laurie Gudbranson, Martin Ingenmay, Mrs. Cathy Sansom, Mrs. Valerie Shellborn, Scott Stephenson, Wilfred Taylor, Miss Pamela Tegg

1998-1999

Valerie Carter, Marilyn Cochrane, Mrs. Susan Davar, Miss Laurie Gudbranson, Mrs. Cathy Sansom, Mrs. Valerie Shellborn, Scott Stephenson, Miss Pamela Tegg

1999-2000

Valerie Carter, Marilyn Cochrane, Mrs. Susan Davar, Miss Laurie Gudbranson, Farron Lee, Miss Jolene Parsons, Mrs. Cathy Sansom, Mrs. Valerie Shellborn, Scott Stephenson, Miss Pamela Tegg, Bill Wesley, Mrs. Jennifier Workman

2000-2001

Miss Sherri Carter, Valerie Carter, Marilyn Cochrane, Mrs. Susan Davar, Mrs. Pat Farr, Miss Laurie Gudbranson, Mrs. Cathy Sansom, Mrs. Valerie Shellborn, Scott Stephenson, Miss Pamela Tegg

2001-2002

Valerie Carter, Marilyn Cochrane, Mrs. Susan Davar, Mrs. Tracey Drozda, Miss Laurie Gudbranson, Mrs. Leslie Lindsay, Mrs. Lisa McLaughlin, Mrs. Tracy McNish, Ms. Mona Moyer, Mrs. Brenda Nicholson, Mrs. Cathy Sansom, Mrs. Valerie Shellborn, Scott Stephenson, Miss Pamela Tegg

Senior Room students of Onanole School

Senior Room students of Onanole School (circa 1948-1951) by Signe Snary
Source: Dyanne Rivers

The former Onanole School building, constructed in 1936 with a second classroom added in 1943, a third in 1948, and a fourth in 1958 (circa 1986)
Source: Historic Resources Branch, Public School Buildings Inventory, slide 959.