Historic Sites of Manitoba: Oldale School No. 265 (RM of Oakview)

This monument in the Rural Municipality of Oakview commemorates Oldale School, established here in 1883 and originally named Newdale School. It was renamed Oldale School when Harrison School No. 431, in the nearby village of Newdale, was renamed Newdale School. When the school closed in 1949, its remaining students went to Newdale Consolidated School No. 431. The cairn also commemorates St. Andrew’s Church, once located a half mile south of this location, on the northwest quarter of 20-15-20W. The church was Presbyterian from 1893 to 1925 and United from 1925 to 1950. A monument was erected in 1983 for the centenary of the municipality.

Oldale School

Oldale School (no date)