Historic Sites of Manitoba: National Grain Elevator / Cargill Grain Elevator (Ochre River, RM of Lakeshore)

Agents / Buyers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

A 30,000-bushel wooden grain elevator at Ochre River, on the CNR Ste. Rose Subdivision in what is now the Rural Municipality of Lakeshore, was constructed by National Grain around 1920. Expanded with a balloon annex that increased its capacity to 61,000 bushels around 1951, it operated until 1975 when the facility was sold to Cargill Grain. It was closed in 1976 and later removed from the site.

Agents / Buyers

Agent / Buyer