Historic Sites of Manitoba: Oberon School No. 259 (Municipality of North Cypress-Langford)

The Oberon School District was established in 1884 and a school building was constructed at SE17-13-15W (about N50.09392, W99.47904) in what is now the Municipality of North Cypress-Langford, on land purchased from farmer Alex Ross. Around 1892 or 1893, the building was moved about two miles east, to NE10-13-15W. It operated until June 1939 when it closed due to low student enrollment but reopened in December 1944. It closed permanently in June 1951, and students went either to Hallboro School or Auburn School, the latter in the nearby village of Oberon. The district was dissolved in May 1963, and its area was transferred to the Brookdale School District. The former school building was sold and moved to the Hallboro district where it was used as a chicken house.

Among the teachers who worked at Oberon School through the years were Mr. Danetree, Duncan Martin, Alice Taylor, Laura Kines, Miss Storey, Miss Fraser, Laura Hamilton, Angus Murray, Miss Langton, Ernie Barber, Jean McNabb, Maggie Craig, Ethel Walker (1911-1912), Mary Ranson (1914-1916), Mary Ferguson (1916-1917), Florence Blair (1917-1918), Eleanor Eldred (1919-1920), Freda Lottin (1920-1924), Kate Fraser (1924-1926), Marjorie Truss (1926-1927), Daisy Rhind (1927-1928), Jean McCrae (1928-1929), Bertha Hall (1929), Helen Ball (1930), Mary North (1930-1931), Ruth Faryon (1931-1938), Dorothy Burton (1938-1939), Chris Elmhirst (1944-1945), Irma Challborn (1945-1946), Elsie Huhtala (1946-1950), Irene Woloski (1950-1951), and Ella Ross.

Oberon School

Oberon School (no date) by W. C. Hartley