Historic Sites of Manitoba: Western Canada Flour Mills Grain Elevator / Manitoba Pool Grain Elevator (Oakbank, RM of Springfield)

Agents / Buyers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

A 35,000-bushel wooden grain elevator at Oakbank, on the CPR Keewatin Subdivision in the Rural Municipality of Springfield, was built by Manitoba Pool Elevators in the spring of 1947, replacing a Western Canada Flour Mills elevator built in 1910, sold to Manitoba Pool in 1940, and destroyed by fire in 1946. A 30,000-bushel crib annex was later built beside it. Closed as a grain-handling facility on 31 December 1977, the building was used for storage of special crops into the late 1980s. It was demolished in late December 1988.

Agents / Buyers

Agent / Buyer