Historic Sites of Manitoba: United Grain Growers Grain Elevator / Canada Malting Grain Elevator (Norman Siding, RM of Oakview)

Agents / Buyers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

A composite-style grain elevator at Norman Siding on the CNR Rivers Subdivision, about five miles south of Oak River in the Rural Municipality of Oakview, was built by United Grain Growers between 1983 and 1984 to replace elevators at Oak River whose track had been abandoned. An official opening ceremony was held on 11 October 1984. The exterior of the 40- by 90-foot wood crib and frame structure was covered by pre-painted metal siding. Its total capacity was 4,083 tonnes (150,000 bushels) of grain. Three large steel bins were later added on its east end, increasing the capacity to 5,500 tonnes (200,000 bushels).

The complex was closed by Agricore United in 2005 and sold to the Canada Malting Company. As of late 2021, it remains in operation.

Agents / Buyers

Agent / Buyer