Historic Sites of Manitoba: Mountain Glen School No. 1126 (RM of Thompson)

The Mountain Glen School District was formally organized in May 1901 and a one-room schoolhouse operated at NW35-4-7W in the Rural Municipality of Thompson, on land purchased for $2 from local resident John Riter. The school opened on 24 March 1902 with 23 students aged 5 to 17. On the side of the steep Tobacco Creek valley, the children would toboggan down the top of the hill in winter. The district was dissolved in 1950 and became part of the Miami Consolidated School District. The building foundation remains at the site, along with a commemorative sign, which is situated along the scenic Trans-Canada Trail but is not accessible by road.

Among the teachers who worked at Mountain Glen School were Gertrude M. Addison (August-December 1903), Fred S. Sexsmith (January-May 1904), John Black (May-July & August-September 1904), Ernest McGirr (October-December 1904), Ezra A. Moodie (January-March 1905), Leah P. Embury (April-June 1905), ? (Fall 1905), Miss J. M. McCaffrey (Spring 1906 - 1907), Ethel Collins (1908), Miss F. Hardy (1909), Miss C. Wright (1910), Miss J. Gardner (1911), Miss R. Power (1912), Miss E. Meillin (1913-1914), Miss E. Riter (1915), Miss M. Stewart (1916), Mr. J. A. Calder (1917), Miss Whitcombe (1918), Miss Harrison (1919), Mr. L. Watchorn (1919), Mary Harrison (August-October 1919), George Oakes (October-December 1919), Florence E. Warner (January-June 1920), Miss Henderson (1921), Agnes Sterling (Fall 1921 - Spring 1922), Margaret McKerlie (Fall 1922), Eva M. Pearson (Spring 1923), Helen Sterling (1923-1925), Miss A. Medlicott (1926), Fanny B. H. Sterling (Fall 1927 - Spring 1928), Miss E. Aitken (1928), Lillian Susan Craik (Fall 1929 - Spring 1933), Minnie Irene Douglas (Fall 1933 - Spring 1937), Marjorie Evelyn Berry (Fall 1937 - Spring 1939), Mary Aileen Dale (Fall 1939 - Spring 1942), Amy Roberta Murray (Fall 1942 - Spring 1945), Eleanor Deane McMillan (Fall 1945 - Spring 1948), and Frances Lorraine Frost (Fall 1948 - Spring 1949).

Mountain Glen School

Mountain Glen School (no date) by A. J. Manning