Historic Sites of Manitoba: Mineral Creek School No. 1108 (Municipality of Gilbert Plains)

The Mineral Creek School District was organized formally in April 1901 and a one-room school building was erected the following year, at a cost of $350, on the northeast quarter of 11-25-21 west of the Principal Meridian, in what is now the Municipality of Gilbert Plains. The school housed children in grades 1 to 8 until 1926 when an additional classroom was built to house grades 7 to 11.

The district was dissolved in 1967 with remaining students going to Brickburn Consolidated School. Over the course of its 66 years of operation, Mineral Creek School had a total of 57 teachers instructing 670 students. The former school building was moved to Gilbert Plains where it was used for a time, along with the former Deer Park School and Halicz School, as overflow classroom space. After a new elementary school building opened, it was moved to the village of Ashville where it was turned into a community hall. It later became a private residence. A stone monument dedicated on 1 August 1993 commemorates the school at its original location.

Among the teachers of Mineral Creek School was Lloyd S. Smith (?-1948).

Mineral Creek School

Mineral Creek School (no date) by R. J. MacKenzie

Mineral Creek School commemorative monument

Mineral Creek School commemorative monument (May 2012)

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Mineral Creek School No. 1108 / Ashville Community Centre (Ashville, Municipality of Gilbert Plains)