Historic Sites of Manitoba: Millbrook School No. 101 (RM of Springfield)

The Millbrook School District was organized formally in October 1880 and, for a time, classes were held in a log building at SE27-10-6E. It was replaced by a wood frame structure on the northwest corner of 22-10-6E, on an acre of land in the Rural Municipality of Springfield donated by John Fetterly. Around 1940, school trustees purchased two more acres from Stanford Fetterly, son of John Fetterly, and erected the present building. After the school closed in 1964, remaining students went to Dugald Consolidated School No. 2427. The building was sold and renovated into a private residence.

Teachers who taught at Millbrook School included (1883-1906): John R. Steep, Edward Anthony Wharton Gill, P. A. Sinclair, M. J. Murphy, W. R. Taylor, James McIvor, C. S. Lyons, A. C. Robertson, Alma McLeod, Mary Povak, Maggie Foster, Thomas Ross, H. Gulls, Annie McQuade, Samuel Wilkes, J. McCormick, W. G. Henderson, J. H. B. Frances, and Ruby Lorner; (1906 onwards): Mr. B. H. Billinghurst (1906) Alma McLeod (1906, 1910), Mary McRae (1906), Eva E. Bruce (1906), Ella MacTavish (1906), Jessie J. Scoular (1907-1909), Madge McLeod, Helena McTavish (1911), Margery Maynard (1911), Isobel Johnson (1911), Ina McVager, Sybil McIvor (1912), Martha Murray, Mabel Kellington, May Millidge, Beatrice Peterson (1919-1920), Alice Moorhouse (1920), Jean I. Aitken (1921), Hilton L. Gunn (1921), Alice M. R. Thomsen (1922-1927), Katherine M. “Kay”Wenmon (1927-1928), Florence Ellen Potter (1929-1932, 1938-1939), Lois Kathleen Tisdale (1932-1933), Alice Margaret Blocker (1933-1938), Charlotte Betteridge McDonald (1939-1940), Marion A. Mackrell (1940), Mrs. Evelyn Brimacombe (1941), Mrs. Margaret Helen Bryce (1941-1944), Mrs. Kathleen Margaret Colbert (1941-1947), Frances Margaret Coey (1947-1948, 1950-1951), Elizabeth E. Gillespie (1948-1949), Mrs. Pauline Kruchak (1951-1953), Levi Goertzen (1953), Nora Helen Hadaller (1954, 1955), Joanne Parisian (1955), Marjorie B. Hadaller (1955), Joyce Leone Briercliffe Stroud (1955-1958), Mrs. Olive Grace Galloway (1958-1962), Rudy Fast (1962-1963), and Daniel “Dan” Talnicoff (196-1964).

The former Millbrook School building

The former Millbrook School building (circa 1986)