Historic Sites of Manitoba: Mennville Community Monument (Municipality of Bifrost-Riverton)

In the early 1950s, Evangelical Mennonite Conference families moved to the Washow Bay district, in what is now the Municipality of Bifrost-Riverton, to seek freedom for their religious practices, obtain land for farming, and spread their spiritual message to the region. They began a Sunday School and built a school (that was also used for worship). When the Washow Bay post office closed in 1966, the area became known as Mennville. A commemorative plaque celebrates Mennville's 50 years of community from 1951 to 2001.

Mennville Community Monument

Mennville Community Monument (June 2020)

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Mennville School No. 2341 / Mennville Christian School (Municipality of Bifrost-Riverton)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Mennville Evangelical Mennonite Church and Cemetery (Municipality of Bifrost-Riverton)