Historic Sites of Manitoba: McLaren Farm (Municipality of North Cypress-Langford)

The map location for this Historic Site of Manitoba is UNKNOWN.
If you know its location, please contact us at webmaster@mhs.mb.ca.

Around 1981, this building in the Carberry area, in what is now the Municipality of North Cypress-Langford, was featured in a Manitoba Co-operator series on rural architecture. The original caption for the photograph is given below.

One of the most distinctive sets of farm buildings in Manitoba can still be found at the McLaren farm, one mile north of town (or one mile south of the Trans Canada Highway). Following design influences of American architect Orson A. Fowler, according to family sources, the set of buildings contains a silo, granary and threshing shed, carriage house, well house, and main house. Some buildings of the original farm have been removed. Perhaps most distinctive to viewers will be the buildings portrayed in the below picture. In the foreground is what remains of the granary and drive shed built in 1915 at a cost of $1,370.80. Pictured through the doorway is the carriage shed built just a few years earlier. The stable, well house and silo were built about 1904 although the slightly askew silo is all that remains of an integrated complex that cost $1,751.75 at the time. According to a meticulous set of original records by Archie McLaren, who helped build the structures, a brick house was also constructed in 1907 at a cost of $3,520.85. Mr. McLaren was one of several McLaren men to come West from the Galt area of Ontario in the mid-1870s, leaving behind father Jack and other brothers to continue the family business of market gardening. Great grandson Jack eventually took over the farm in the 1940s and it has since continued with other members of the family. The buildings, for which $50 worth of stone was brought in from Lake of the Woods area, are now used for storage of various production.

McLaren Farm

McLaren Farm (circa 1981)