Historic Sites of Manitoba: Lower Fort Garry (RM of St. Andrews)

One of the finest collections of early stone buildings in western Canada, Lower Fort Garry in the Rural Municipality of St. Andrews was built for Governor George Simpson of the Hudson’s Bay Company (HBC) between 1831 and 1846. Schooners linked Norway House to the Fort which was a focus for industry and transport in the lower Red River Settlement. Its farm helped supply food for boat brigades and oxen for Red River cars. After 1870 the Fort was used as a federal prison and the first training base for the North West Mounted Police. On 3 August 1871, Treaty No. 1 was signed here. It housed the Motor Country Club from 1913 to 1962 and was given to Canada by the HBC in 1951.

The Furloft and Saleshop, built in 1830-1831, is located inside the walls of the fort in the southeast corner, directly across the grounds from a identical warehouse building dating from 1838. It is a two-and-a-half storey, rectangular structure constructed of limestone with a medium pitched hip roof, topped by two stone chimneys, and three gable dormers on each side.

Lower Fort Garry

Lower Fort Garry (no date)