Historic Sites of Manitoba: Lily School No. 382 (Municipality of Souris-Glenwood)

The Lily School District was established formally in March 1885 and a school building was erected on the northeast corner of 2-7-21 west of the Principal Meridian, in what is now the Municipality of Souris-Glenwood. Around 1910, the original school was replaced by a one-room wood frame structure. It closed in 1965 and the district was dissolved in 1966. The remaining students went to Souris Consolidated School No. 2388. The school building is no longer present at the site, being replaced by a commemorative monument. It was moved to NW14-7-21W (about N49.57253, W100.23251) where it was used as a workshop.

Among the teachers of Lily School was Elizabeth Reid Taggart (1885).

Lily School