Historic Sites of Manitoba: Lennox School No. 317 (Goodlands, Municipality of Brenda-Waskada)

The Lennox School District No. 317 was established formally in July 1884 and a log school building was erected on a farm in what is now the Municipality of Brenda-Waskada. In 1886, a new, larger log schoolhouse was constructed at another farm site. A two-storey brick building was constructed at Goodlands in 1914.

An addition to the brick school was made in 1955 and a second addition constructed in 1964 replaced the space lost when the old brick building was demolished in 1965. At that time, the two-classroom school became Goodlands Consolidated School No. 2431 as it consolidated with Croydon School No. 823. Three years later, it became part of the Antler River School Division. The school closed in 1975 and remaining students were bused to Deloraine.

The former school building is now used as a community centre. A monument was erected beside it at a reunion in July 1985.

c1927

Ralph Ernest Mayes (1891-1969)

1934-1936

Elsie McLean

1936-1938

Alexander McLaren Baxter (1907-1994)

1938-1950

1950-1951

Michael Rehaluk

1951-1952

James Harvey Dow (1925-1999)

1952-1961

Delorie Wessels “Del” Howell (1925-2008)

1961-1962

G. Gamey

1962-1963

T. Sherloski

Teachers

Among the teachers of Lennox School were Mr. Daly (1885), Charles Herndon (1886), Rufus Marr (1894), Charles R. Somerville (1896), Jennie V. Poole (1897), W. A. MacClelland (1899), William Lawson (1900), Edith Harrison (1901), Ellen Sharpe (1902), Harriet Hawthorne (1906), Montague Shore, Mabel Butler, Miss Burns, Etta Washington, Mr. Barker, John Wesley Mark (1914), Edna Washington, Louise Morton, Edith Gervin, Winnie Phillips, Anna Steele, Dorothy Greaves, Hannah Fraser, Gladys Alasker, Rae Stephens, Frank Bowman, Jean Blackbum, Gertie Simpson, Elizabeth Willatt, Elsie Mcl..ean, Mary Mcl..eod, A. M. Baxter, Bessie Poole, R. C. Mulligan, Miss Taylor, Miss McIntyre, Richard Nielsen, Margaret Thompson, Lorraine Middleton, Joan Bunting, Jemima McLean, Dorothy Benfield, Archie McTaggert, John Tober, Ruth Sherlock, Irene Perrin, Miss Beare, Miss Dixon, Jean McKinnon, Helen Vickers, Mrs. Daniels, Ruby Powne, Edna Reeve, Jean Stewart, Marge Hannah, and Mrs. Smith.

Lennox School

Lennox School (no date) by George Hunter