Historic Sites of Manitoba: Ledwyn Pioneers Monument (Ledwyn, Municipality of Bifrost-Riverton)

This monument in the Municipality of Bifrost-Riverton, dedicated in July 2004, commemorates immigrants from Ukraine, Poland, Iceland, Germany and British who, beginning in 1907, came to this area. The community of Ledwyn once comprised four stores, a hall, and a post office. The names of early settlers are carved into the monument, on the back of which is a plaque with engraved sketches of the Ukrainian National Home Community Hall (1929-1968), Ledwyn Post Office (1914-1968), Tarno School No. 1741 (1914-1966), St. John the Baptist Roman Catholic Church (1915), and the Ukrainian Orthodox Church (1927). Land for the monument was donated by the Johnson family in memory of Norman Johnson. The site is municipally designated (2003).

Ledwyn pioneers commemorative monument

Ledwyn pioneers commemorative monument (September 2010)

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Ledwyn Ukrainian Orthodox Church (Ledwyn, Municipality of Bifrost-Riverton)