Historic Sites of Manitoba: La Riviere Ski Slopes (La Riviere, Municipality of Pembina)

This site north of the village of La Riviere in the Municipality of Pembina was the original location of ski slopes developed in the early 1930s, on land owned by the Canadian Pacific Railway, by local entrepreneur Ida Barclay. Beginning in 1934, regular trains brought Winnipeggers to the site for a day of skiing. The last ski-train ran in 1953. The slopes were abandoned in favour of the present ones along highway 3, opened by Barclay’s grandson Noel Later in 1959. The former ski runs are now mostly overgrown although rope tow frames and a sign labelling one of the slopes as “Calamity Jane” are still present.

Aerial view of the former site of the La Riviere ski slopes with the abandoned railway line at left and the present ski slopes at right rear (July 2016)

One of the former ski slopes

One of the former ski slopes (May 2015)

The base of the ski slopes, with the abandoned rail line at left

The base of the ski slopes, with the abandoned rail line at left (May 2015)

The abandoned rail line that once brought skiers to the site, now used by all-terrain recreational vehicles (May 2015)

Memorable Manitobans: Ida Virginia Burns Barclay (1877-1935)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Mary Jane Valley Railway Bridge #1 (Mary Jane Creek, Municipality of Pembina)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Mary Jane Valley Railway Bridge #2 (Mary Jane Creek, Municipality of Pembina)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Mary Jane Valley Railway Bridge #3 (Mary Jane Creek, Municipality of Pembina)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Abandoned Manitoba