Historic Sites of Manitoba: Laramee School No. 972 (RM of Ritchot)

The Laramee School District was established in May 1898 and a one-room schoolhouse operated in the Rural Municipality of Ritchot on land donated by the Laramee family.

Much of the district’s catchment area was comprised of the inner and outer two miles of Lots 204-224 in the Parish of St. Norbert. In the summer of 1918, a new $2,000 schoolhouse was built on Lot 214 in the Parish of St. Norbert. A two-room teacherage, measuring 20 feet by 16 feet, was added to the site during the summer of 1949. Several lots were transferred to the Riel School District in January 1962, and, by 1964, the district sought to sell its teacherage. In April 1967, the catchment area became part of the Seine River School Division and the school closed that summer.

Among the teachers at Laramee School were C. E. Landy (1918-1919), Therese Lemoine (1920-1921), Elizabeth Robert (1923-1925), Marguerite Belander (1926-1927), Yvonne Sabourin (1927-1928), Mary M. Neil (1928-1935), Michael Krepiakevich (1935-1936), Helene Chaput (1936-1937), Frances Onheiser (1937-1939), N. M. Semenchuk (1939-1940), Frances Andrusko (1940-1941), Yvonne Guillou (1941-1942), Irene Beaudoin (1942-1944), Frace Blanc (1945-1946), Alice Boisjoli (1948-1949), Mary Hruska (1949-1951), Mrs M. Bazinet (1951-1952), Mrs. Mary Lasko (1952-1954), Mrs. D M. Munro (1954-1955), Mrs. L. A. Parisien (1955-1958), Wilma DeVos (1957-1958), Jean R. Pokrant (1958-1960), Mrs. Anna Kosman (1960-1963), Susan M. Reimer (1964-1967), and Agnes Marie Courchaine Charette (?-?).

Laramee School

Laramee School (no date)