Historic Sites of Manitoba: Lansburne School No. 806 (Municipality of Prairie View)

The Lansburne School District was established formally in November 1893 and a school building was erected the following year, in what is now the Municipality of Prairie View. The original schoolhouse was replaced with a new building in the autumn of 1952. It closed in June 1959 and the remaining students went to Foxwarren Consolidated School No. 525. The district was dissolved in 1960. The building was used for a time as a community centre. At the time of a site visit in 2011, it stood vacant, along with a commemorative monument nearby.

The teachers of Lansburne School included Miss Kemp (1896), Miss H. Johnston (1897), Miss M. Douglas (1898), Mr. A. E. Harris (1899), Annie Heuhnichen (1899-1905), Mamie Manwaring (1905-1907), Ethel Buckley (1907-1909), Mae S. Doig (1909-1910), Miss J. Jones (1910-1911), Miss E. Foreman (1911), Miss B. Chisholm (1911-1912), Miss H. Winstone (1913-1914, 1916-1917), Miss Nixon (1914-1915), Miss A. Hodgson (1915-1916), Miss Ingemundsen (1917-1918), Miss M. Lamb (1918), Miss A. Jones (1919), Wesley Denstedt (1919), Miss R. Spurway (1920), Miss A. Lindsay (1921), Miss H. Gould (1922-1925), Wilma Fisher (1925-1928), Ester McDonald (1928), Miss Thornton (1928-1929), Doris Anderson (1930), Ruby Workman (1930-1936), Georgina McLeod (1937), Mary Cooper (1937-1939), A. W. Lewarton (1940), Winona Wotton (1940), Verla Tibbatts (1941-1942), Vida Butler (1942-1945, 1955-1956), Lois Bastard (1945-1946), Florence Badger (1946-1947, 1948-1949), Mary McDonald (1947), Miss H. Choptiuk (1949-1950), Nydia Wonitoway (1950-1952), Agnes Brodie (1952-1953), Nadia Nahirick (1953-1954), Joyce Bamford (1954-1955), Lois Lundy (1956-1957), and R. Cahoon (1957-1959).

Lansburne School

Lansburne School (no date) by J. B. Morrison