Historic Sites of Manitoba: Lake Mary School No. 1739 (RM of Alonsa)

The map location for this Historic Site of Manitoba is UNKNOWN.
If you know its location, please contact us at webmaster@mhs.mb.ca.

The Lake Mary School District was established formally in April 1914 and a one-room schoolhouse resembling an Eatons design was built. Its location in the Rural Municipality of Alonsa is uncertain because sources vary, with one giving it as SE30-20-11W and another as 35-20-13W. The building was destroyed by a prairie fire in 1926, after which students in this area were transported to Mellonville School until 1928, when a new school was built. Closed around 1935, after several years of vacancy, the building was destroyed by fire.

Among the teachers of Lake Mary School were John Quinlan (1914), Mary McBain (1915-1916), Miss Bertha E. Marchington (1916), Ethel M. Collier (1917), Minerva Faris (1918-1919), Mildred Merrick (1920), Margaret C. Stark (1921-1924), Miss Will (1924), Margaret Mukolitz (1925), Winnifred Button (1928-1929), Frances S. Chisholm (1928-1929), Alma Hazel Smith (1929-1930), Anton Solar (1930), and Gregory Sinclair (1930-1931).

Lake Mary School

Lake Mary School (no date) by C. K. Rogers