Historic Sites of Manitoba: Province Grain Elevator / Canadian Consolidated Grain Elevator / United Grain Growers Grain Elevator / Manitoba Pool Grain Elevator (Kirkella, RM of Wallace-Woodworth)

Agents / Buyers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

A wooden grain elevator at Kirkella, on the CPR Broadview Subdivision in what is now the Rural Municipality of Wallace-Woodworth, was built in late 1922 by the Matheson-Lindsay Grain Company (precursor to today’s Parrish & Heimbecker). It was sold in 1928 to the Province Elevator Company and successively to the Canadian Consolidated Grain Company, United Grain Growers, and finally Manitoba Pool Elevators. Renovated in 1965 and 1975, a 60,000-bushel annex was built beside it in 1969. The elevator was removed from the site in 2002.

Agents / Buyers

Agent / Buyer