Historic Sites of Manitoba: Kinlough School No. 784 (RM of Macdonald)

The Kinlough Schoool District was formally establishe in September 1893 and a one-room schoolhouse located upon this site at NE21-9-2W in the Rural Municipality of Macdonald. In June 1909, the district was consolidated into the Starbuck Consolidated School No. 1150 however classes did not transfer over to the latter until the fall of 1910. In 1930, the former school building was used for a time as a residence by the Ammeter and Trachsel families.

Among the teachers at Kinlough School were Emma Dousett (Spring-Fall 1894), G. W. Farrier (Spring 1895), M. Erwin (Fall 1895 - Spring 1896), George Henry Davis (Fall 1896), Eva G. Courrell? (Spring-Fall 1897), M. A. Keroach (Spring 1898), Mary M. Molloy (Fall 1898 - Fall 1900), Maggie Pruden? (Spring-Fall 1901), records not available (Spring 1902 - Fall 1904), Harry G. Francis (Spring-Fall 1905), Estella M. Thomson (Spring 1906, later married Douglas Leader Durkin), M. C. Keith (pt Fall 1906), A. Bassalow? (pt Fall 1906 - Spring 1907), Barbara Leger (Fall 1907 - Spring 1908), Emelia Gironand? (Fall 1908 - Fall 1909), and Louisette Massicotte (Spring 1910).

Kinlough School

Kinlough School (circa 1909)