Historic Sites of Manitoba: United Grain Growers Grain Elevator (South Railway Street, Killarney, Municipality of Killarney-Turtle Mountain)

Agents / Buyers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

A last remaining wooden grain elevator in Killarney, on the CPR Napinka Subdivision in the Municipality of Killarney-Turtle Mountain, was built in 1953 by United Grain Growers. Its initial 100,000-bushel capacity was expanded to 192,000 bushels with the construction of a crib annex on its east side in 1961. With newly opened inland terminals nearby that were several times its size, the elevator was sold in late 1999 to Paterson Grain. The building was demolished in late September 2017.

Agents / Buyers

Agent / Buyer

1912-1941

William Joseph Schnarr (1864-1941)

1941-1944

Eldon C. Freeman

1944-1946

G. Melville Hedley

1946-1964

Eldon C. Freeman

1964-1984

Harvey E. Nichol

United Grain Growers grain elevator at Killarney

United Grain Growers grain elevator at Killarney (1963)

United Grain Growers grain elevator at Killarney, with Manitoba Pool B and A elevators in the background (August 1977)
Source: Historic Resources Branch, Grain Elevator Inventory, slide 2132.

The former United Grain Growers grain elevator at Killarney

The former United Grain Growers grain elevator at Killarney (July 2011)

The former United Grain Growers grain elevator at Killarney (August 2014)
Source: Jean McManus

The former United Grain Growers grain elevator at Killarney (August 2016)

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Manitoba Pool Grain Elevator “A” (South Railway Street, Killarney, Municipality of Killarney-Turtle Mountain)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Manitoba Pool Grain Elevator “B” (South Railway Street, Killarney, Municipality of Killarney-Turtle Mountain)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Paterson Grain Elevator (South Railway Street, Killarney, Municipality of Killarney-Turtle Mountain)