Historic Sites of Manitoba: Ingelow United Church and Community Hall Monument (Municipality of North Cypress-Langford)

A monument in the Municipality of North Cypress-Langford, unveiled at a ceremony on 21 October 1979, commemorates the hamlet of Ingelow and the United Church situated here from 1909 to 1965, and Community Hall from 1917 to 1977. After closure of the church, parishioners joined congregations at Douglas or Brookdale. The Community Hall, formerly Harburn School No. 1313 (1904-1915), was moved to this location in 1917 from the southeast corner of 14-12-16W. Its contents were sold at auction in 1978 and the building was demolished.

Among the clerics who served at Ingelow United Church was Herbert Thomas Reynolds (1937-1941).

The former Harburn School building