Historic Sites of Manitoba: Hunterville United Church (RM of Minto-Odanah)

A monument in the Rural Municipality of Minto-Odanah marks the site of Hunterville United Church. Named Hunterville in recognition of Mrs. W. Hunter, who donated an acre of land on which the church building was erected, its first service was held in October 1904, prior to which they had been held in the former Tremaine School schoolhouse in affiliation with the Presbyterian Church of Rapid City. In 1925, it became part of the newly formed United Church of Canada. The final service was held on 27 June 1993. Three years later, the former church building was moved to its present location at the Minnedosa and District Museum.

Among the clerics who served at this church was Herbert Thomas Reynolds (1930-1935).

Hunterville United Church building at the Minnedosa and District Museum