Historic Sites of Manitoba: Hughes Block (2-4 Crescent Avenue West, Souris, Municipality of Souris-Glenwood)

This two-storey brick building on Crescent Avenue West in Souris was built in 1896 by physician Thomas Alfred Martin Hughes with residential apartments on the upper floor and retail shops on the main floor. Initially, the east shop at #2 hosted Hughes' jewelry store. Later occupants included a grocery store then another jewelry store. It was eventually renovated into a two-suite bed and breakfast called “The Guest Room.”

The west shop at #4 was occupied at first by Hughes' pharmacy before becoming a law office for Samuel Henry Forrest and later his children Catherine Isabel “Katie” Forrest and Henry Woodhull “Harry” Forrest. Most recently, it is a branch office of the Brandon-based law firm Meighen Haddad.

Hughes Block

Hughes Block (July 2018)