Historic Sites of Manitoba: Houston North School No. 214 (Municipality of Rhineland)

In 1942, a school was constructed at 34-1-1E in the Rural Municipality of Rhineland to alleviate at the Houston School. To distinguish the schools from each other, the original became known as Houston No. l (or Houston South) and the new one as Houston No. 2 (or Houston North). In 1961 the district began a semi-grading system, with all students in grades 1 to 4 going to Houston South and all students in grades 5 to 8 going to Houston North.

In 1964, the district was consolidated with the Halbstadt School District to form the Halbstadt Consolidated School District No. 214. The Halbstadt School building and Houston North school building were moved to the Houston South site. The Houston North site with teacherage were sold and, as of 2014, the teacherage was used as a private residence. The former Houston North schoolhouse was sold and moved away for residential use.

Houston North School

Houston North School (no date)