Historic Sites of Manitoba: Home Valley School No. 2209 (Municipality of Minitonas-Bowsman)

The Home Valley School District was organized formally in November 1929 but no school building was constructed. By March 1936, with the district having continued to be inactive, the municipal government passed a bylaw that dissolved it. Despite this dissolution, by 1951 immigration to the area had resulted in overcrowding at Ravensworth School, so two local farmers procured an empty house and moved it to this site on 8-35-25 west of the Principal Meridian in what is now the Municipality of Minitonas-Bowsman. Partitions were removed, a teacher was hired, and supplies were purchased. By the mid-1950s, the school had an enrollment of about ten students. By late 1956, however, the school closed. The building was moved to a site six miles south and a half mile east of the Town of Minitonas where it was used as a horse barn. No vestige of its presence remains at the original site.

Former site of Home Valley School

Former site of Home Valley School (July 2012)