Historic Sites of Manitoba: Hoffman Family Grain Elevator and Mill (RM of Macdonald)

Built in 1945 for farmer Ernest William Hoffman (1892-1972) as a make-work project for Japanese detainees sent inland from British Columbia during the Second World War, this small grain elevator and grist mill near Brunkild in the Rural Municipality of Macdonald featured a plaque written in Japanese that gave Hoffman’s initials and the symbol for “prosperity.” After sitting unused for many years, the building was sold around 1969. The new owner covered it with asphalt shingles, removed its leg, and filled the pit with concrete. Some interior wooden walls and floors were removed so much of the first two floors could used as a granary. The plaque was given to Hoffman’s descendants. Some of the mill machinery near the top of the now-unused structure was still intact at the time of a 2018 site visit.

Aerial view of the Hoffman family farm including the grain elevator and mill at the centre rear

Aerial view of the Hoffman family farm including the grain elevator and mill at the centre rear (no date)
Source: Memories & Melodies: The History of Brunkild, 1871-1980 by Brunkild History Book Committee, 2003.

Hoffman family grain elevator and mill

Hoffman family grain elevator and mill (September 2015)