Historic Sites of Manitoba: Herdsman’s House (Neubergthal, Municipality of Rhineland)

This modest building was used originally by the village herdsman in Gnadenfeld then was moved to its present site in Neubergthal in the Municipality of Rhineland. Its use by the local herdsman, who tended livestock in the communal pasture across the road, continued until it was occupied by the Klippenstein family in 1912. The building was inhabited until 1965 by a Klippenstein descendant. The structure contains its original beamed ceiling and stenciled floor boards, and was restored by the present owners. A municipally-designated historic site as of 2002, the only known herdsman’s house in Canada, the building is now used as a guest house and Artist-in-Residence. Also on the property is a 1928 barn erected by the Klippenstein family.

Herdsman’s House

Herdsman’s House (November 2015)
Source: Margruite Krahn

Herdsman’s House

Herdsman’s House (October 2019)

Interior of the Herdsman’s House

Interior of the Herdsman’s House (November 2015)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Klippenstein Barn (Neubergthal, Municipality of Rhineland)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Neubergthal Mennonite Street Village (Neubergthal, Municipality of Rhineland)