Historic Sites of Manitoba: Hawkins School No. 643 (Municipality of Glenboro-South Cypress)

The Hawkins School District was organized formally in March 1891 and a school building was constructed in the northeast quarter of 12-7-15 west of the Principal Meridian in what is now the Municipality of Glenboro-South Cypress. The school closed in 1956, after which students were bused to Glenboro Consolidated School No. 2367. The district was dissolved in January 1959. A fieldstone monument was erected on the former school site.

Among the teachers of Hawkins School were A. I. Dove (1892-1893), Alfred Hamman (1893), W. J. Barker (1894), Louis H. E. Kent (1894), G. E. Vanalstein (1895), Sadie McNab (1895-1899), A. C. Robertson (1900-1901), David Palmer (1901-1902), A. C. Robertson (1902), Barbara Chambers (1902), Hector K. Oatway (1903), Miss L. Duff (1903), R. E. Spence (1904), E. M. Adams (1904), M. M. Campbell (1905), Ida Story (1905-1906), Miss V. Christopherson (1907), J. Heaslip (1908), R. H. Snyder (1909-1910), Ethel Esplin (1911-1914), Irene Christie (1915), Jean J. Hopkins (1916), Miss Banks (1917), Miss Dorthea McGillivray (1918), Miss M. C. Govier (1919), Miss Emily Ferguson (1920), Miss Pearl McKnight (1920-1921), Miss I. McKenzie (1939), Miss Nellie Styan (1939-1940), Miss B. Copeland (1941), and Miss Dorothy Woods (1943).

Hawkins School

Hawkins School (no date) by G. H. Robertson