Historic Sites of Manitoba: Grand Trunk Pacific Railway Bridge (Assiniboine River, Brandon)

A massive concrete pier in the centre of the Assiniboine River about 3.5 miles east of Brandon was constructed in 1912 by the Grand Trunk Pacific Railway as part of its planned spur line from Justice to Brandon. The line was never completed and the bridge was demolished in 1924. Large abutments on the riverbanks are still present and the right-of-way extending to the east is still visible in places.

Aerial view of the Grand Trunk Pacific railway bridge pier in the centre of the Assiniboine River

Aerial view of the Grand Trunk Pacific railway bridge pier in the centre of the Assiniboine River (April 2017)

Aerial view of the Grand Trunk Pacific railway bridge pier in the centre of the Assiniboine River (June 2018)

Grand Trunk Pacific railway bridge abutment on the south bank of the Assiniboine River

Grand Trunk Pacific railway bridge abutment on the south bank of the Assiniboine River (April 2017)