Historic Sites of Manitoba: Green Acres School (335 Queens Avenue East, Brandon)

This Brandon school opened in 1962.

Robert John “Bob” Coates (1908-1990)

Ronald Leslie Chalmers

Mrs. K. L. Shoemaker

Mrs. J. L. Chapple

Miss P. Anderson (grade 2), Miss E. Blain (grade 1), Robert John Coates (grade 8), Miss M. Dietrich (grade 4), G. Gibbons (grade 5), Mrs. E. Jones (grade 7), Mrs. B. Milligan (grade 6), Mrs. V. Pavlin (grade 7), Mrs. E. Rollins (grade 3), Mrs. V. Sparks (grade 3), Miss S. Traford (grade 2)

1963-1964

Mrs. D. A. Ames, Miss P. A. Anderson, Miss E. G. Blain, Mrs. C. L. Brown, Mrs. R. M. Davis, Mrs. G. A. Dillabough, G. T. Gibbons, Mrs. E. L. Jones, Mrs. S. Y. Miller, Mrs. B. Milligan, E. Nolan, Mrs. Velma R. Pavlin

1964-1965

Mrs. D. A. Ames, Miss L. L. Ammeter (kindergarten), Miss P. A. Anderson, Miss E. G. Blain, Mrs. C. L. Brown, Mrs. L. G. George, G. T. Gibbons, Howard Hoy, Mrs. E. L. Jones, Mrs. B. Milligan, E. Nolin, Mrs. Velma R. Pavlin

1965-1966

Mrs. D. A. Ames, Miss L. L. Ammeter (kindergarten), Mrs. C. L. Brown, Mrs. L. G. George, Mrs. B. B. Gerdis, Howard V. Hoy, Mrs. L. J. Keown, D. A. Kusela, Mrs. B. Milligan, Mrs. Velma R. Pavlin, Miss J. F. Robinson

1966-1967

Mrs. D. A. Ames (grade 3), Miss L. L. Ammeter (kindergarten), Mrs. C. L. Brown (grade 1), Robert John Coates (grade 8), P. J. Curtis (grade 6), Mrs. Darlene J. Diller (grade 2), Mrs. L. G. George (grade 5), Mrs. B. B. Gerdis (grade 4), Mrs. B. Milligan (grade 6), Mrs. Pat J. Paskor (grade 2), Mrs. Velma R. Pavlin (grade 7), Mrs. J. F. Wakefield (grade 1)

1967-1968

Mrs. D. A. Ames (grade 3), Miss L. L. Ammeter (kindergarten), Mrs. C. L. Brown (grade 1), Robert John Coates (grade 8), P. J. Curtis (grade 6), Mrs. Darlene J. Diller (grade 2), Mrs. L. G. George (grade 5), Mrs. B. B. Gerdis (grade 4), Mrs. B. Milligan (grades 5, 6), Mrs. Pat J. Paskor (grade 2), Mrs. Velma R. Pavlin (grade 7), Mrs. J. F. Wakefield (grade 1)

Green Acres School