Historic Sites of Manitoba: Grange School No. 892 (Municipality of Lorne)

A fieldstone monument in the Municipality of Lorne commemorates the Grange School District. It operated a schoolhouse on the northeast quarter of 10-6-12 west of the Principal Meridian, as of October 1896, moved in 1900 to a one-acre site in the northwest quarter. The original building was replaced in 1925 and the former schoolhouse was moved to Cypress River where it still stands as of 2021.

The school operated until January 1959 when the remaining students went to St. Alphonse Consolidated School No. 2371. Eventually, its catchment area became part of the Mountain School Division. The building was moved to a farmyard near Pilot Mound (N49.24104, W99.06441) in 1963.

The second Grange School building

The second Grange School building (no date) by G. H. Robertson