Historic Sites of Manitoba: Grand Marais Pier (Grand Marais, RM of St. Clements)

A sign on the eastern shore of Lake Winnipeg, at the head of Central Avenue in Grand Marais, in the Rural Municipality of St. Clements, commemorates a former pier that once stood nearby. In 1930, the pier was constructed by the Nelson River Construction Company using funds provided by the federal government. Wooden piles were installed to provide protection from ice and waves to fishing and pleasure boats and barges that were moored here.

The pier was eventually abandoned and, over time, it has been eroded away until only a row of large boulders is now visible.

A view of the former pier site at beach level

A view of the former pier site at beach level (May 2020)