Historic Sites of Manitoba: Goodlands Methodist Church / Goodlands United Church (Goodlands, Municipality of Brenda-Waskada)

Clerics | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

A church in Goodlands in the Municipality of Brenda-Waskada was built for a Methodist congregation in 1902. Following the union of Presbyterian, Methodist, and Congregational faiths in Canada, service of the new United Church were held here while the former Presbyterian church, which no longer stands, was used for Sunday School classes and a church hall. A basement was built under the church in 1955.

Clerics

Cleric