Historic Sites of Manitoba: Fraser School No. 1301 (Municipality of Harrison Park)

Fraser School was formally established in March 1904 and a school building was erected on this site in what is now the Municipality of Harrison Park. In 1947, the district borrowed $7,000 to built a new one-room school. It operated until 1967 and its catchment area incorporated into the Rolling River School Division. There is a small model of the former school at the site, along with a monument dedicated in August 1987 to the pioneers, pupils and teachers of the district. In the former schoolyard, the concrete foundation of the school building was converted into a granary.

The teachers of Fraser School were Miss Ethel Adams (1904), Miss Annie McTavish (1904-1905), Miss Isabelle McTavish (1906), Miss Francis McGill (1906-1907), Miss Alice Brandt (1908), Miss Hamilton (1909), Miss Cameron (1910), Miss Hume (1910), Mrs. Cooper (1910), S. G. Turner (1911), Rosa Cooper (1912-1913), Myrtle McLellan (1913), Mr. Onofreyo (1913-1914), Miss A. Zubachek (1914-1915), J. P. Hawryluk (1915-1917), A. Basarabowicz (1918-1919), Mr. N. Podworney (1919-1920), Leon Karpar (1920-1921), Miss Zebachek (1921-1922), Basil Trakalo (1922-1924), John O. Pitchell (1924-1926), Miss Harechuk (1926-1929), Stan Biluke (1930-1941), Alex Peloski (1941-1942), Stan Biluke (1943-1946), Miss Marie Zatilny (1946-1947), Miss Helen Choptiuk (Fall 1947 - Spring 1948), Michael Styba (Fall 1948 - Spring 1950), John Raymond Wolski (Fall 1950 - Spring 1951), Miss Lillian Anne Boyko (Fall 1951 - Spring 1952), Miss Margaret Rose-Marie Szwaluk (Fall 1952 - Spring 1955), Ronald Murray “Ron” Cook (Fall 1955 - Spring 1956), Miss Margaret Lillian Hutton (Fall 1956 - Spring 1957), Lawrence “Larry” Yanick (Fall 1957 - Spring 1959), Jean Yanick (Fall 1959 - Spring 1960), Edward Danial “Ed” Sklar (Fall 1960 - Spring 1961), Miss Calla-Ann Lett (Fall 1961), Mrs. Mary Edith Palmer (Spring 1962), Ray Zachary (Fall 1962 - Spring 1964), and Mrs. Evelyn Annette Shindruk (Fall 1964 - Spring 1967).

Fraser School

Fraser School (no date) by W. C. Hartley