Historic Sites of Manitoba: Manitoba Pool Grain Elevator (Franklin, RM of Rosedale)

Agents / Buyers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

A wooden grain elevator in Franklin, on the CPR Minnedosa Subdivision in the Rural Municipality of Rosedale, was built in 1959 next to an older, smaller elevator from 1927. A balloon annex once stood to the east of the older elevator. Renovations in 1981 included a new office and larger driveshed, and installation of a metric scale. A crib annex, built in 1958, was moved here from Mentmore. In 1991, the old elevator was demolished and replaced by three steel tanks. The 160,000-bushel elevator was closed in July 2000, following the opening by Agricore of a large, new facility at Minnedosa. The last elevator in the municipality was demolished in 2002.

Agents / Buyers

Agent / Buyer