Historic Sites of Manitoba: Flossie School No. 1265 (Municipality of Deloraine-Winchester)

The Flossie School District was formally established in January 1904 and a one-room schoolhouse operated on the northwest corner of NE27-1-23W in what is now the Municipality of Deloraine-Winchester. Situated near Flossie Lake, from which its name was derived, the wood frame school was used until 1942 when it was replaced. That school operated until June 1966 when it closed and remaining students were bused to Deloraine Consolidated School No. 2448. The fate of the school building is, at present, unknown.

Teachers through the years included the following: H. E. Montgomery, F. Carriere, Ch. Vanderpont, Miss Kelly, Miss Trotter, Miss Gagnon, Miss L. Lively, Mr. Sigurdson, Miss Alice Andries, Miss Donlon, Germaine Geldof, Miss M. Moroske, Nellie Medel, Leona Sheedy, Miss St. Amant, Martha Andries Schoonbaert, Kaye Clarkin, Natalie Beyko, Lillian Urbanowski, W. H. Tierman, Blanche Lesy, Therese Lavoie, Beta Moffat, Dora Huys, Blanche Vercaigne (?-1954), Margaret Vercaigne (1954-1955), Harvey Brown, Mrs. C. Thomas, Mrs. Renwick, Shirley Cannons, Martha Willemen Vercaigne, Mrs. Church, Hazel Muir, Doreen Mirecki, Wanita Neufeld, Sharon Crawthers, and Olga Fosty.

The original Flossie School

The original Flossie School (no date) by George Hunter