Historic Sites of Manitoba: Fletcher School No. 1560 (RM of Mountain)

The Fletcher School District was organized formally in February 1911, probably named for provincial education official Robert Fletcher. As of January 1917, a one-room schoolhouse operated at SW13-33-23W in the Rural Municipality of Mountain. In June 1956, the school closed permanently. The district was dissolved in 1967 and its area became part of the Duck Mountain School Division. Only the concrete foundation and some scattered remains were found during a 2015 site visit.

The teachers of Fletcher School were Peter Melnychuk (1917), Stephen Kaczkowski (1917-1918), Mr. Chuy (1918-1919), A. T. Burton (1919-1921), A. M. McConnell (1921-1925), J. Palowich (1925-1926, 1927-1928), J. Nazarewich (1926-1927), S. J. Humeny (1928-1930), Anna Kruszowy (1930-1931), Harry Marco (1931-1934), S. J. Humeny (1934-1939, 1948-1951), M. P. Fedorchuk (1939-1941), Michael Sytnick (1941-1943), Peter Bugera (1943-1946), Peter Slonowski (1946-1947), Ann Manychuk (1947-1948), Mary Frankoff (1951-1952), Sylvester Sernick (1952-1953), Cassie Bailuk (1953-1954), and John Zurbeck (1954-1956).

Fletcher School

Fletcher School (no date) by J. S. Peach