Historic Sites of Manitoba: Ewart Monument (Ewart, RM of Pipestone)

Time has not been kind to the former village of Ewart in the Rural Municipality of Pipestone. The main street is now overgrown with vegetation and is inaccessible from the nearby provincial highway, although an abandoned house and the former schoolhouse still stand along its former route.

Founded in 1894 and originally named Bardal, the community was situated around a post office at 22-8-29W which closed in 1918. Bardal Station opened in 1907 as a post office at 9-8-28W, was renamed Haanel in 1908, and became Ewart in 1909 with the coming of the Reston-Wolseley branch of the Canadian Pacific Railway, named for noted Manitoba lawyer John S. Ewart. During its peak years from 1912 through the 1930s, Ewart consisted of ten businesses, a school, post office, railway station, curling and skating rinks, tennis courts, and nine families.

This monument, on the road near an approach to the former main street of Ewart, was dedicated on 30 July 1989. It commemorates the original communities of Bardal and Ewart, and Ewart School No. 1287.

Postcard view of Ewart

Postcard view of Ewart (no date) by Winnipeg Photo Company