Historic Sites of Manitoba: Manitoba Pool Grain Elevator (Erickson, Municipality of Clanwilliam-Erickson)

Agents / Buyers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

A 40,000-bushel elevator at Erickson, on the CNR Rossburn Subdivision in what is now the Municipality of Clanwilliam-Erickson, was built by the Manitoba Pool Elevators in December 1933, replacing one destroyed by fire the previous month. It sported “No. 7” on its side in recognition of being the seventh cooperative elevator association formed in Manitoba, in 1923. By 1966, crib annexes on each side of it (one built in 1953, the other in 1965) had increased the total capacity to 157,000 bushels. A complete renovation in 1971 saw the installation of a new scale, dust equipment, and a new office. A building to handle sales of farm supplies and fertilizer was built around 1967. Closed in January 1995, the elevator has since been removed from the site.

Agents / Buyers

Agent / Buyer