Historic Sites of Manitoba: Edward Schreyer School (85 Fifth Street South, Beausejour)

In 1959, the Agassiz School Division No. 13 was formed to amalgamate numerous small schools from the surrounding rural areas in the Beausejour school system. Students from grades 1 to 4 were bussed to the Beausejour Elementary School at 344 Second Street North and grades 5 to 12 went to this school named for politician Edward Richard Schreyer. The sprawling facility included a bus garage and school division administration building.

As of 2001, the school is part of the Sunrise School Division formed by the amalgamation of rural parts of Transcona School Division No. 12 and Agassiz School Division No. 13.

Linda Faye MacIntosh Sullivan (1956-2015)

Istvan Ferenc “Steve” Meszaros (1948-2022)